Enduro de Chimay: Dietger Damiaens and Maxime Warenghien neck and neck

Enduro de Chimay: Dietger Damiaens and Maxime Warenghien neck and neck
Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text size Print

Dietger Damiaens won the Belgian Enduro Championship in Chimay on Sunday. After Antoine Magain, winner of the first 3 stages of the day, withdrew due to injury, Maxime Warenghien took over from the Sherco rider and set 5 fastest times.

Dietger Damiaens, who only clocked one time, played the card of consistency and won by just two seconds from Warenghien. Florian Tichoux completed the podium ahead of Ludovic Brevers and Tim Louis.

In the U23 category, Luca Nijs scored another success by conceding just one time to Nicolas Vandommele, while in the Youth category the untouchable Ugo Vukcevic won all 14 times of the day.

Photo: F. David

The results

INTEREST
1 DAMIAENS DIETGER 35:48.35
2 WARENGHIEN Maxim 35:50.340
3 TICHOUX Florian 36:07.719
4 BREVERS Ludovic 36:15.676
5 LOUIS Tim 36:19.106
6 LOVE Henson 36:33.442
7 NEWS Dante 36:43.780
8 DIEDERIC Paul 36:43.866
9 VERHEYEN Nathan 37:20.688
10 PITTENS Thierry 37:30.881
11 VANDERHEYDEN Mika 37:46.409
12 VANDERHEYDEN WIM 37:48.823
13 RAIWET Kevin 38:24.936
14 KING Simon 39:14.273
15 VAN EKRIS Jarno 40:00.372
16 Kuilman Arjan 44:05.656
17 DE VRIES Jordi 34:43.721
HOPES
1 NIJS Luca 29:08.758
2 WATER MILE Nicolas 29:52.300
3 MELARD Stephen 30:15.561
4 VANDE VELDE Louis 30:38.387
5 MAROIT Thibaut 30:39.852
6 JACQUET Florent 31:29.640
7 HARD Antoine 33:23.227
8 BESOHÉ Arthur Dimitri 33:25.857
9 MUNSTER CHARLES 33:35.797
10 LOCK Remi Stephane 33:49.765
11 ROSSIGNOL Jean 12:11.583
YOUTH
1 VUKCEVIC Hugo 57:59.177
2 SENTE Victor 59:59.973
3 PERSYN Theo 1:01:03.927
4 DESPONTIN Lounis 1:02:11.678
5 SHIPS Axl 1:02:49.817
6 WONDERFUL William 1:05:02.393
7 CHARNEUX Alix 1:08:12.942
8 BONTE Thijs 1:09:46.64
9 GRANDJEAN Sacha 1:10:55.729
10 VLEGELS Timi Laurent 1:14:32.397
11 HANNOT TZIANO 1:25:24.91
NATIONAL
1 WESTER Quentin 29:07.90
2 GEURINCKX Jonathan 29:31.60
3 MAGAIN Maxence 29:37.271
4 BODART Romeo 29:44.637
5 THONE Olivier 29:52.554
6 THE SNOECK Basil 29:54.337
7 BOUILLON Sebastien 30:00.695
8 MALCOTTE Roman 30:08.497
9 RORIVE Maxime 30:13.914
10 VANDENBERGHE SYLVAIN 30:21.972
11 DURANT Adrien Jean-Marie 30:23.387
12 ROBERT Steve 30:54.201
13 DELOOF SANDER 31:00.242
14 GALANTE Florian 31:06.841
15 THONON Simon 31:18.767
16 LAEREMANS Ken 31:26.730
17 ROBERT Mike 31:44.845
18 HENAUT Nelson 31:51.727
19 VERNOYS Sam 32:02.141
20 MONNAERS Glen 32:53.802
21 ON STRIKE Matthias 35:26.598
22 ORCHARD Simon 30:36.309
GENTLEMEN
1 CHAMPENOIS SAMUEL 30:36.805
2 CALLENS Michael 31:36.161
3 LORTHIOS Sebastien 31:43.26
4 DUMONT FRÉDÉRIC 32:35.595
5 CORRIER Frederic 33:19.827
6 THIENPONDT BENOIT 33:30.213
7 HEDON Dominique 33:36.506
8 CRUITS Christian 34:33.901
9 RAICKMAN Fabrice 35:12.784
10 BROSSEL Nicolas 36:19.193
EXPERTS
1 DELSUPEXHE Joel 29:42.911
2 MONFORT Bruno 30:21.581
3 LOCK Vincent 31:08.808
4 MELLARD 31:25.20
5 SHINE Pierre 31:36.593
6 PHILIPPE WHEAT 32:07.478
7 ROBERT Vincent 32:15.691
8 LINES AUGUST 32:36.808
9 OLISLAGERS STÉPHANE 32:46.701
10 BAGUETTE Corneille 32:55.632
11 CHALANT THIERRY 33:35.166
12 NIJZINK Rene 33:35.367
13 THAENS Erik Pierre 33:36.93
14 VAN Meerhaeghe Carl 33:38.646
15 COLLARD Pierre 33:47.842
16 CLAREBOTS Frank 33:48.448
17 BINDEL'S Hans 33:58.427
18 MICHAUX Stephane Richard 34:12.96
19 HOGENBOUT Guus 34:37.602
20 FROM BRUSSELS Roger 35:02.787
21 MOULIJN leonard 35:09.949
22 DELSUPEXHE Henri Antoine 35:15.600
23 LORIAUX Christian 36:18.556
24 HUMBLET FRÉDÉRIC 38:03.26
JUNIORS
1 BAERT Glenn 29:56.961
2 GODRY Marvin 29:58.983
3 DECLERCQ Angelo 30:14.246
4 MEULDERS Fabian 30:33.640
5 SCHULZ Bastian 30:43.639
6 VAN STRUNDEL C 30:45.912
7 I WASHING Marv 30:58.359
8 TOURNAY Lucien 31:11.216
9 PIERRAT Gaetan 31:15.541
10 WAHNER Lasse 31:36.789
11 FLAILS Thomas 31:37.99
12 BRANCART Laurent 31:43.283
13 LITTLE Joris 31:57.292
14 DEMUYNCK Gregory 32:04.775
15 JADOUI Sebastien 32:05.458
16 BROGNEZ Benjamin 32:25.703
17 LIÉNARD Boris 32:37.278
18 PATTYN NATHAN 32:38.343
19 FINCHES Quentin 32:41.754
20 VAN ASBROECK Hippolyte 32:42.302
21 COENEN Michael Georges 33:07.908
22 DESMIDT Steve 33:23.183
23 MARCHAL Elise 33:24.448
24 BIG Matthias 33:38.779
25 POHL Mike 33:42.88
26 DEVILLÉ Koen 33:57.603
27 LAMBOIS Jacky 34:02.503
28 DUBRON Simon Paul 34:10.799
29 YERNAUX Corentin 34:46.233
30 ITLETET Bastie 34:53.785
31 MERTENS Bruce 34:56.722
32 YERNAUX Natanael 35:09.676
33 VERSCHUERE Kristof 35:34.110
34 LECHAT Julien Nicolas 36:08.909
35 RICHET Teddy 36:44.626
36 DONNAY FLORIAN 37:17.488
37 NAVEZ Geoffrey 52:27.280
38 WORDERS Boris 15:57.402
39 CARLIER Maxime 19:40.907
HIKERS
1 DEGUELDRE LOIC 21:40.194
2 VERDEBOUT Dorian 21:56.987
3 FRANCHIMONT Joel 22:34.908
4 NEAR Christophe 22:49.508
5 VAN DEN BRANDEN Kim 22:51.564
6 JOUAY LIONEL 23:17.274
7 LEGRAND Sylvain Roland 23:19.800
8 JACQUEMYN Corentin Frederic 23:20.606
9 PREUMONT Denis 23:22.150
10 DEN BAES Jitse Freddy 23:34.968
11 LORETO Ignacio Augustin 23:39.285
12 THIRY Gery 23:40.410
13 STOCQ Arnaud 23:45.897
14 DEVILLET Anthony Eddy 23:51.905
15 MARCIN Romain 23:52.225
16 SIBILLE Julien 24:02.882
17 PENNEMAN Bruno 24:13.938
18 VAN OEVELEN Carl Jan 24:24.368
19 CONTANT Jerome 24:24.601
20 PAOLONI GONZALO MATIAS 24:46.339
21 GOVAERTS Bram 24:53.439
22 TISSIER STEVE 24:57.911
23 RONSMANS Jerry 25:10.303
24 GRANDJEAN Marian 25:11.666
25 ANTHONY Ronny 25:20.37
26 LEFEBVRE Julien 25:28.277
27 PIRODD Benjamin 25:35.490
28 BY ROUCK DAVE 25:41.224
29 ADAMS JOHAN 26:02.480
30 CRESPEIGNE Kevin 26:21.496
31 PIETERBROUCK Antoine 26:52.865
32 FESLER Cedric 27:37.740
33 BROOS Thierry Louis 29:08.948
34 VANHOVE Marcel 30:38.460
35 VAN BOSSTRAETEN Cyriel 19:14.379
ANCESTORS
1 VERSWEYVELD Yes 22:40.650
2 VANDENBERGHE PATRICK 23:03.242
3 DE VINCK Michel 24:36.100
4 VANDERHAEGEN Regis 26:55.578
GIRLS
1 FROM THE SYPE Ingrid Marie 58:12.924
50CC
1 BUELINCKX HARRY 29:25.14
READ MORE  New from Fly: the F-16 Kryptec outfit for off-road

Your reactions

Also to read